2 Important Issues: Bond and Comprehensive Health Regulation
[…] CSBA’s policy language misstates California law, claiming that Education Code section 51932 prohibits parents from opting a student out of certain topics. That is legally incorrect.

The Board voted 3-2 last night against the recommendation from staff and the district’s attorneys. Deen, Gandhi and Kurt voted against, Hamill and Reid voted for. The discussion is here (beginning at 5:02:02). The Board will revisit the policy at an upcoming meeting.

Here is my assessment:

EDUCATION CODE 51932 DOES NOT PROHIBIT OPT OUTS

Education Code section 51932 provides, in its entirety:

“(a) This chapter does not apply to description or illustration of human reproductive organs that may appear in a textbook, adopted pursuant to law, if the textbook does not include other elements of comprehensive sexual health education or HIV prevention education as defined in Section 51931.

(b) This chapter does not apply to instruction, materials, presentations, or programming that discuss gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, discrimination, harassment, bullying, intimidation, relationships, or family and do not discuss human reproductive organs and their functions.” (emphasis added).

“This chapter” refers to Chapter 5.6 of Part 28, Division 4, Title 2 of the Education Code, which encompasses the entirety of the California Healthy Youth Act, codified at Education Code sections 51930 – 51939 (“CHYA”).